aicodecost

Claude pricing: every plan and price

Updated October 13, 2026

Claude has a Free plan, Pro at $20 a month, Max at $100 or $200, Team seats from $25 a month ($20 with a yearly commitment) and Enterprise from $20 a seat plus usage. Every paid plan includes Claude Code. Developers can also pay per token through the API.

Free (no Claude Code)
$0
Pro
$20/mo
Max
$100-$200
Team seat, month to month
$25/mo

Plans for individuals

Claude plans for individuals
PlanPriceUsageClaude Code
Free$0Covers everyday questionsNot included
Pro$20 a month, or $17 a month yearlyAt least 5x Free per 5-hour sessionIncluded
Max 5x$100 a month5x Pro, plus $100 API credits a monthIncluded
Max 20x$200 a month20x Pro, plus $200 API credits a monthIncluded

All plans reset usage on a rolling five-hour window. Paid plans also have a weekly limit. Pro vs Max, compared.

Plans for teams and companies

Claude plans for teams and companies
PlanYearly billingMonthly billingUsage
Team Standard seat$20 a seat a month$25 a seat a monthMore than Pro
Team Premium seat$100 a seat a month$125 a seat a month5x a Standard seat
Enterprise$20 a seat a monthNot offeredSeat price plus usage billed at API rates

Team plans take 2 to 150 seats and include up to $500 a month in pooled API credits. Claude Code is included on Team and Enterprise.

API pricing (pay per token)

Prices per million tokens. Input is what you send, output is what Claude writes.

Claude API prices per million tokens
ModelInputOutputCache readCache write
Fable 5.1$10$50$0.25$12.50
Opus 5.5$4$20$0.20$5
Sonnet 5.5$2$10$0.10$2.50
Haiku 5.5$0.10$0.50$0.01$0.125

Haiku 5.5 rates apply to prompts up to 100,000 tokens and rise above that. Batch requests cost 50% less. Fast mode on Opus 5.5 costs 2x. US-only processing costs 1.1x.

Common questions

What is the cheapest way to use Claude Code?
Pro billed yearly, at $17 a month. If you use it only a few days a month, paying per token through the API can cost less.
Does the Free plan include Claude Code?
No. Claude Code needs a paid plan or an API account.
Is Max cheaper billed yearly?
Max is billed monthly only. Pro and Team have yearly prices.

Sources